Pennsylvania Estate Administration Fees
[…] Pennsylvania Estate Administration Fees

Copyright 1999, 2005 Daniel B. Evans. All rights reserved.
Not Legal Advice


The most significant costs of administering an estate, and the costs most like to result in conflict between beneficiaries and the executors or administrators of estates, are the commissions paid to the personal representatives (executors or administrators) and the fees paid to their lawyers.

Personal Representative Commissions

In Pennsylvania, the compensation of personal representatives is governed by 20 Pa.C.S. § 3537, which states:

The court shall allow such compensation to the personal representative as shall in the circumstances be reasonable and just, and may calculate such compensation on a graduated percentage.

In a series of cases, culminating in Wallis Estate, 421 Pa. 104, 218 A.2d 732 (1966), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court approved a general rule that an executor’s fees of 3% of the estate under administration was “prima facie fair and reasonable.”