The rule that was adopted deleted that sentence, but added a clause to exclude from disclosure “property distributable under 20 Pa.C.S. § 3101.”
The exclusion of property distributable under § 3101 from the small estate petition is curious, because that section is not supposed to be determinative of the rights of beneficiaries of the estate. For example, § 3101(a), which allows unpaid wages not exceeding $10,000 to be paid directly to family members, states that “Any person to whom payment is made shall be answerable therefor to anyone prejudiced by an improper distribution.” Similar provisions appear in subsections (b), (c), and (d). A small estate petition would seem to be a proper vehicle for disclosing distributions under § 3101 and allowing interested parties to object to any improper distribution.