Charitable Remainder Trusts and Spousal Elections
[…] But is it possible for elective share rights to apply to a CRT created before a marriage?

And what happens if there is no consent or joinder, so that the safe harbor of the Rev. Proc. does not apply?

Elective Share Rights in Pennsylvania

The Pennsylvania elective share rules are found in Chapter 22 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (Title 20 of the Pa. Consolidated Statutes). 20 Pa.C.S. §2203(a) says that the surviving spouse has a right to an elective share of one third of six different kinds of property, of which the following may be relevant to a CRT in which the grantor has retained a lifetime interest:

“(2) Income or use for the remaining life of the spouse of property conveyed by the decedent during the marriage to the extent that the decedent at the time of his death had the use of the property or an interest in or power to withdraw the income thereof “(3) Property conveyed by the decedent during his lifetime to the extent that the decedent at the time of his death had a power to revoke the conveyance or to consume, invade or dispose of the principal for his own benefit.”