Tag Archives: Marriage
[…] See Act of November 23, 2004, No. 144, amending 23 Pa.C.S. § 1103. In Whitewood … Continue reading
Not sure why this was necessary, but the Pa. Department of Revenue has issued a bulletin confirming that same-sex marriages will be recognized for inheritance tax and realty transfer tax purposes following the decision in Whitewood v. Wolf, 992 F. … Continue reading
I’m late in reporting that a federal district court has struck down Pennsylvania’s “mini-DOMA,” 23 Pa.C.S. § 1102, which defines “marriage” as “[a] civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife,” as … Continue reading
The New Jersey Tax Court has held that the surviving partner of a long-term same-sex relationship was not entitled to the benefit of the 0% Class A inheritance tax rate when the decedent and the surviving partner never registered in … Continue reading