Same-Sex Spouses in Pennsylvania
[…] U.S. Department of Defense Release No. 581-13.  Public statements by Secretary of Defense Chuck Hagel made it clear that this policy also applied to the National Guard units in states that do not recognize same-sex marriages.  See, e.g., “Hagel: States Denying Same-sex Family Benefits Must Comply,” (American Forces Press Service, 10/31/2013).

The Veterans Administration has not yet taken a public position on what state law to apply in determining marital status, but it may not be necessary.  38 U.S.C. §103(d) states that, in determining whether or not a person is or was the spouse of veteran, the marriage shall be proven as valid “according to the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the marriage or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.”  So a same-sex marriage should be valid for purposes of veterans benefits if the marriage was valid in the state in which the marriage was entered into (assuming that the parties “resided” in the state in which they were married).

Healthcare Benefits