How to Build and Manage an Estates Practice
[…] Section 28 of Act 89 also changed IETA section 2145 to require a Pennsylvania estate tax return 10 months after the decedent’s death, instead of one month after the federal return is filed, and requires either the federal return or a return prescribed by the Pa. Department of Revenue. Those changes are necessary because there can now be a Pennsylvania estate tax even though the estate not large enough to require a federal estate tax return.

Constitutionality

But is the “decoupled” estate tax consitutional in Pennsylvania?

Article VIII, section 1, of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” Unlike the federal constitution (where the requirement of uniformity is geographical, not quantitative, and progressive tax rates are allowed), the Pennsylvania requirement of uniformity has been held to be a requirement that, once a tax is imposed on a subject, the exact same rate of tax must