Stop the “Circular 230” Disclaimers!
[…] T.D. 9668, 79 F.R. 33685 (6/12/2014).

Last week, the IRS Office of Professional Responsibilty went further, and affirmatively asked practitioners to stop using those kinds of disclaimers.  OPR Director Karen Hawkins said that, if you continue to use those kind of disclaimers, “you will get a letter from my office asking you to cease and desist using that kind of language because I don’t want taxpayers to be misinformed.”

Same-Sex Marriage Update

I’m late in reporting that a federal district court has struck down Pennsylvania’s “mini-DOMA,” 23 Pa.C.S. § 1102, which defines “marriage” as “[a] civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife,” as well as another statute, 23 Pa. C.S. § 1704, declaring marriages between persons of the same sex to be void in Pennsylvania even if the marriage was valid in the state or foreign jurisdiction in which it was entered into.